Understanding Whistleblower Protections in New York
[…] Several other legal protections at the federal level, including the Consumer Protection Act, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform, and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, protect employees who report financial or corporate wrongdoing or fraud. If you want to learn more about how these federal laws may apply to your situation, contact a trusted employment law attorney today.
New York Whistleblower Protections
In addition to federal protections, it’s important for employees to recognize that they are covered under whistleblower rights in New York. Under Labor Law Section 740, “An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee, whether or not within the scope of the employee’s job duties, because such employee does any of the following,” which includes disclosing an unlawful practice that poses a substantial and specific danger to the public, refusing to participate in an unlawful activity, or testifying before a public body that is investigating the employer’s unlawful conduct.